ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase “third-party meal delivery platform” both times it
appears and insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery service” in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party
meal delivery service does” in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and
inserting the word “service” in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and
inserting the word “service” in its place.
(g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement.
“A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the
Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”.
Sec. 3. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of May 24, 2023.
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact
statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved