ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] notify residents of the right to request a personal statement, and to provide for civil action
for such violations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Emergency Amendment Act of
2023”.
Sec. 2. Chapter 38 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as
follows:
“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.
“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.”.
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:
“§ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.
“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared by the Mayor
(Mayor’s Order 2020-046) on March 11, 2020, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on
the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer
indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 emergency.
“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement along with
any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency
receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be
removed.
1