COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 128 in its place.
129 (4) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows:
130 "(9) The number of PERKs that are currently stored by DFS pursuant to the process
131 developed pursuant to section 202( d) of the Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Act of 2014, effective
132 November 20, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-139; D.C. Official Code§ 4-561.02(d)).".
133 (f) Section 212(h)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.12(h)(2)) is amended by striking the
134 phrase "victim-centered, the procedure" and inserting the phrase "victim-centered, medical
135 forensic care, including the procedure" in its place.
136 Sec. 3. Chapter 3 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
137 follows:
5
138 (a) Section 14-310(b)(4) is amended to read as follows:
139 "(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other law, domestic violence counselors shall report
140 to the Metropolitan Police Department or the Child and Family Services Agency any crime
141 disclosed in a confidential communication if the domestic violence counselor has actual
142 knowledge that the crime disclosed to the domestic violence counselor places the child in
143 immediate danger of the circumstances described in section 2(b )(1 )(A), 2(b )(1 )(C), or 2(b )(1 )(D)
144 of An Act to provide for the mandatory reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of