COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 173 older than a victim who is under 18 years of age.
174 "(B) Any disclosure made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subsection
175 shall be narrowly tailored to only include information regarding the immediate danger to the victim
176 because of the circumstances described in section 2(6 )( 1)(A), 2(6 )(1 )(C), or 2(6 )(1 )(D) of An Act
177 to provide for the mandatory reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia
178 of certain physical abuse of children, approved November 6, 1966 (80 Stat. 1354; D.C. Official
179 Code § 4-1321.01 et seq.) so as to not reveal any confidential communications that fall outside of
180 those circumstances.".
181 (c) Section 14-312(b)(5) is amended to read as follows:
182 "(5)(A) Notwithstanding any other law, sexual assault counselors shall report to the
183 Metropolitan Police Department or the Child and Family Services Agency any crime disclosed in
7
184 a confidential communication if the sexual assault counselor has actual knowledge that the crime
185 disclosed to the sexual assault counselor places the child in immediate danger of the circumstances
186 described in section 2(b)(l)(A), 2(b)(l)(C), or 2(b)(l)(D) of An Act to provide for the mandatory
187 reporting by physicians and institutions in the District of Columbia of certain physical abuse of