ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL
AN ACT
____________
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
_______________________________
To provide for public safety enhancements in the District, and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. The Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment Act
of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191 et
seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 3022(c)(6) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191(c)(6)) is repealed.
(b) Section 3023 (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.192) is amended by adding a new
subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c)(1) The Deputy Mayor shall establish a Safe Commercial Corridors Program, under
which the Deputy Mayor shall have authority to issue grants to eligible organizations, as
described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, for the purpose of promoting public safety and
health through evidence-based activities for residents, workers, and visitors within the area
served by the organization and the surrounding area (“commercial district”).
“(2) To be eligible for a grant under this subsection, an organization shall:
“(A) Serve the District’s residents, workers, business owners, property
owners, and visitors of a commercial corridor in the District; and