ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] required eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy factors when an applicant cannot easily
obtain verification documentation.
“(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall
be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.
“(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to
ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to
households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.”.
(c) Section 26c(a) (D.C. Official Code § 6-228(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) The funds allocated for tenant-based assistance shall be administered through the
Authority’s Housing Choice Voucher Program.
“(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of this section, tenant-
based assistance provided through the Rent Supplement Program shall be subject to the
Authority’s existing rules, regulations, policies, and procedures for the Housing Choice Voucher
Program;
“(3) The Authority shall not inquire about nor consider for the purposes of
eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about immigration status, prior
criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.