ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] required eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy factors when an applicant cannot easily
obtain verification documentation.
“(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall
be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.
“(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to
ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to
households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.”.
(b) Section 26b(c) (D.C. Official Code § 6-227(c)) is amended to read as follows:
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the
Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program
rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving
sponsor-based or project-based voucher assistance under this section, section 26a, and section
26d.
“(2) The Authority shall not inquire about nor consider for the purposes of
eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration
status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.