ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
__________________________
To amend, on a temporary basis, the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999 to
allow applicants for local rent supplement vouchers to self-certify eligibility factors and
to prohibit the District of Columbia Housing Authority from inquiring into an applicant’s
immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Local Rent Supplement Program Eligibility Temporary Amendment Act
of 2023”.
Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000
(D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-201 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 26a(c) (D.C. Official Code § 6-226(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the
Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program
rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving
tenant-based, sponsor-based, or project-based voucher assistance under this section, section 26b,
section 26c, and section 26d.
“(2) The Authority shall neither inquire about nor consider for the purposes of
eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration
status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.