ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] ________________________
To amend, on an emergency basis, the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996 to revise the
tax rates of assessment for property owners in and to revise the residential tax rate for
residential members of the Golden Triangle Business Improvement District.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Golden Triangle Business Improvement District Emergency
Amendment Act of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Section 202(c)(2) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective
March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(c)(2)), is amended by
adding a new subparagraph (E) to read as follows:
“(E) For tax year 2024 and thereafter:
“(i)(I) Nineteen cents for each net rentable square foot of improved
Class 2 Property and Class 3 Property, excluding hotels, for any property for which the owner is
required to report net rentable area to the Office of Tax and Revenue or for which the Office of
Tax and Revenue has records indicating the net rentable area of the property.
“(II) Net Rentable square feet shall be the number of net
rentable square feet reported to, or on record with, the Office of Tax and Revenue;
“(ii)(I) Nineteen cents for each equivalent net rentable square foot