2 Councilmember Robert C. White, Jr.
[…] 39 26b are limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.”
40 “(5) Rules affecting the Rent Supplement Program shall be submitted to the
41 Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess. If the Council does not
42 approve or disapprove the proposed rules by resolution within the 45-day review period, the
43 proposed rules shall be deemed approved.”.
44 (b) Section 26b(c) (D.C. Official Code § 6-227(c)) is amended to read as follows:
45 “(c) Rules regarding the implementation of this section shall be promulgated according to
46 section 26a(c) of this act.”.
47 (c) Section 26c(a) (D.C. Official Code § 6-228(a)) is amended to read as follows:
48 “(a) The funds allocated for tenant-based assistance shall be administered through the
49 Authority’s Housing Choice Voucher Program.”.
50 Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
51 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact
52 statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved
53 October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).