ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 79 inserting the phrase “attorneys’ fees and costs” in its place.
80 (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “attorneys fees” and inserting
81 the phrase “attorneys’ fees and costs” in its place.
82 (C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “served upon the respondent”
83 and inserting the phrase “served upon all the parties” in its place.
84 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “served on the complainant” and
85 inserting the phrase “served on all the parties” in its place.
86 “Sec. 316. Private cause of action.
4
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
87 (e) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.16) is amended to read as follows:
88 “(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice under this act
89 may file a private cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other
90 remedies as may be appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
91 “(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a private cause of action brought
92 pursuant to this act shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within 2 years after the unlawful
93 discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof.