ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] residents at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board, to
require that professional members of a board who are not District residents be engaged in
the practice of the health occupation regulated by the board in the District while they are
members of the Board, and to require that the consumer members and the chairperson of
each board be District residents.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Health Professional Licensing Boards Residency Requirement
Amendment Act of 2023.”
Sec. 2. Section 401 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of
1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01), is amended as
follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) The consumer members of each board shall be residents of the District at the time
of their appointments and while they are members of the board.
“(2) At least 50% of professional members of each board shall be residents of the
District at the time of their appointments and while they are members of the board.
“(3) The chairperson of each board shall be a District resident while they are a
member of the board.”.
(b) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
“(1A) In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection,