ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 2001 to provide for the jurisdiction of the Office of Administrative Hearings to include
certain cases to be decided under the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975; and to
make conforming amendments.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Temporary Amendment
Act of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Section 6 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001,
effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03), is amended as
follows:
(a) Subsection (b-2) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (4) is repealed.
(2) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:
“(5) A license to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to section 908 of the Firearms
Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective June 16, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-279; D.C. Official Code
§ 7-2509.08), including:
“(A) Any appeal pending at the Concealed Pistol Licensing Review Board
as of October 1, 2023; provided, that each such pending appeal shall be transferred to the Office
for adjudication and re-docketed in accordance with the procedures of the Office; and