1                                                                     _________________________
[…] 62   292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows:
63           (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A)
64               to read as follows:
65                   “(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization
66                   composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or
67                   employing a trade name, who is hired, retained, or engaged as an independent
68                   contractor by a third-party meal delivery platform.”
69           (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsection (e),
70   (f), and (g) to read as follows:
71                   “(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a
72                   restaurant must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the
73                   restroom facilities of the restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service
74                   at the restaurant.
75                   “(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with
76   whom the third-party delivery platform has an agreement from the search results of a customer
77   within 4 miles of a restaurant.”