ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 6
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(1) Make an appointment in any form, including an appointment in trust, in favor
of a permissible appointee;
“(2) Create a general power in a permissible appointee;
“(3) Create a nongeneral power in any person to appoint to one or more of the
permissible appointees of the original nongeneral power; and
“(4) Create a nongeneral power in a permissible appointee to appoint to one or
more persons if the permissible appointees of the new nongeneral power include the permissible
appointees of the original nongeneral power.
“§ 19-1703.06. Appointment to deceased appointee or permissible appointee’s
descendant.
“(a) Subject to § 18-308, an appointment to a deceased appointee is ineffective.
“(b) Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a
contrary intent, a powerholder of a nongeneral power may exercise the power in favor of, or
create a new power of appointment in, a descendant of a deceased permissible appointee whether
or not the descendant is described by the donor as a permissible appointee.
Ҥ 19-1703.07. Impermissible appointment.
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1703.06, an exercise of a power of
appointment in favor of an impermissible appointee is ineffective.
“(b) An exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a permissible appointee is