ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] “(d) Subject to an applicable rule against perpetuities, a power of appointment may be
created in an unborn or unascertained powerholder.
Ҥ 19-1702.02. Nontransferability.
“A powerholder may not transfer a power of appointment. If a powerholder dies without
exercising or releasing a power, the power lapses.
Ҥ 19-1702.03. Presumption of unlimited authority.
“Subject to § 19-1702.05, and unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of
appointment manifest a contrary intent, the power is:
“(1) Presently exercisable;
“(2) Exclusionary; and
“(3) Except as otherwise provided in § 19-1702.04, general.
Ҥ 19-1702.04. Exception to presumption of unlimited authority.
“Unless the terms of the instrument creating a power of appointment manifest a contrary
intent, the power is nongeneral if:
“(1) The power is exercisable only at the powerholder’s death; and
“(2) The permissible appointees of the power are a defined and limited class that
does not include the powerholder’s estate, the powerholder’s creditors, or the creditors of the
powerholder’s estate.
Ҥ 19-1702.05. Rules of classification.