ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] not Deaf or hard of hearing.
(b) The public awareness campaign shall, at minimum, utilize the following media for
dissemination of information:
(1) Office of Cable Television Programming;
(2) Public service announcements; and
(3) A dedicated public website.
(c) The Mayor shall disseminate guidance on clear communication of open captioned
movie showings to news media, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-4701, for any news media
organization that regularly publishes motion pictures showtimes for movie theaters in the
District.
Sec. 7. Compliance assistance grants.
(a) Section 2 of the Film DC Economic Incentive Act of 2006, effective March 14, 2007
(D.C. Law 16-290; D.C. Official Code § 2-1204.11), is amended by adding a new subsection (d)
to read as follows:
“(d) Subject to the availability of funds, the Mayor may utilize the Fund to provide grants
to movie theaters, as defined in section 2(1) of the Open Movie Captioning Requirement
3
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-
151), to assist in compliance with that act.
Sec. 8. Conforming amendment.
(a) Section 2(3)(B) of the Language Access Act of 2004, effective June 19, 2004 (D.C.
Law 15-167; D.C. Official Code § 2-1931(2)(3)(B)) is amended as follows:
(1) Sub-subparagraph (xix) is amended by striking the phrase “Department of