ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] minimum wage for all hours an employee works for the employer, and to require
employers to pay the District’s minimum wage for each hour an employee works in the
District when an employee performs at least 2 hours of work in the District in one
workweek for the same employer.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Minimum Wage Clarification Amendment Act of 2023”.
Sec 2. Section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25,
1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) are repealed.
(2) Paragraph (5)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “wage required to be paid to
an employee by an employer shall” and inserting the phrase “wage shall” in its place.
(b) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, an employer shall pay the