ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] term guardian.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Illegal Dumping Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. The Illegal Dumping Enforcement Act of 1994, effective May 20, 1994 (D.C.
Law 10-117; D.C. Official Code § 8-901 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2(6) (D.C. Official Code § 8-901(6)) is amended by striking the phrase
“includes dirt, sand” and inserting the phrase “includes appliances, furniture, mattresses,
shopping carts, tires, dirt, sand” in its place.
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 8-902) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “both. Any person
who disposes of solid waste for a commercial purpose shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be
subject to a fine for each offense not to exceed $40,000, or shall be imprisoned for a period not
to exceed 5 years, or both.” and inserting the phrase “both.” in its place.
(B) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows:
“(2A) Any person who disposes of solid waste for a commercial purpose shall be
guilty of a felony, and shall be subject to a fine for each offense not to exceed $40,000, or shall