ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (2) Paragraph (13A) is redesignated as (13B).
(3) A new paragraph (13A) is added to read as follows:
“(13A) “Holding deposit” means the amount a housing provider requires a
prospective tenant to pay after a housing provider approves a tenant’s application, which
temporarily makes a unit unavailable to other prospective tenants and which if a tenant accepts a
unit becomes part of the prospective tenant’s first month’s rent or security deposit.”.
(b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 42–3502.02(a)(3)) is amended by striking the word
“March” and inserting the word “February” in its place.
(c) Section 501(a-1) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(a-1)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;
except, that the housing provider shall not issue such notice if the amount of rent that the tenant
has failed to pay is less than $600.” in its place.
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “has the right to file a case in
court seeking your eviction if you do not pay the balance of unpaid rent in full within 30 days of