ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] regulations; except, that nothing in this subsection prohibits a housing provider from withholding
a tenant’s security deposit to replace damaged items if the tenant has caused damage to the unit
beyond the standard of ordinary wear and tear as defined in section 217(c)(3).
“(2) A housing provider shall not charge a tenant a professional cleaning fee so
long as the tenant returns the premises to the housing provider in a condition within the standard
of ordinary wear and tear as defined in section 217(c)(3).".
(e) Section 554(b) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.54(b)) is amended by striking the
phrase “15 days” and inserting the phrase “30 days” in its place.
(f) Section 904(b) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.04(b)) is amended by striking the
phrase “30 days after the notice of the increase is given to the tenant” and inserting the phrase
2
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“60 calendar days after the notice of the increase is given to the tenant; provided, that the
requirements of section 554(b) are met” in its place.
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal
impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975,