ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “has the right to file a case in
court seeking your eviction if you do not pay the balance of unpaid rent in full within 30 days of
this notice” and inserting the phrase “has the right to file a case in court seeking your eviction if
the amount of rent you owe is equal to at least $600 and you do not pay the balance of unpaid
rent in full within 30 days of this notice. If the amount you owe is lower than $600, [name of
housing provider] can notify you of the amount due but cannot file a case in court seeking your
eviction” in its place.
(d) Section 510 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.10) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended by adding new paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) to read
as follows:
“(3) A housing provider shall not charge a prospective tenant any fee other than
an application fee prior to signing a lease with the tenant.
“(4) When a housing provider permits a tenant to find a replacement tenant,
assign the lease, or sublet, a housing provider may require the outgoing tenant to pay a
replacement fee, which shall not exceed the amount permitted as an application fee under this
subsection.