ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] emotional, or financial abuse by one spouse against the other to the list of relevant factors
the Family Court of the Superior Court may consider in awarding alimony and
distributing marital property, and to authorize the Family Court of the Superior Court to
award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit as pendente lite relief.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Grounds for Divorce, Legal Separation, and Annulment Amendment Act
of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 16-904 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) are amended to read as follows:
“(a) A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or
both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.
“(b) A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one party’s
assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.”.
(2) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(b) Section 16-910(a)(2)(L) is amended by striking the phrase “the parties” and inserting
the phrase “the parties, including the history of physical, emotional, or financial abuse by one
party against the other” in its place.