ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 16-904 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) are amended to read as follows:
“(a) A divorce from the bonds of marriage may be granted upon the assertion by one or
both parties that they no longer wish to remain married.
“(b) A legal separation from bed and board may be granted upon at least one party’s
assertion that they intend to pursue a separate life without obtaining a divorce.”.
(2) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(b) Section 16-910(a)(2)(L) is amended by striking the phrase “the parties” and inserting
the phrase “the parties, including the history of physical, emotional, or financial abuse by one
party against the other” in its place.
(c) Section 16-911(a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a
semicolon in its place.
(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;
and” in its place.