Stricken language would be deleted from and underlined language would be added to present law.
[…] 34 condition and status of the corporation as of the close of business on the
35 last day of the corporation's preceding fiscal year calendar year and other
36 information required by the Secretary of State.
4 03-15-2023 09:42:48 ANS117
As Engrossed: H3/15/23 SB207
1 (2)(A) The franchise tax as computed on the report shall be
2 remitted with the franchise tax report.
3 (B) The franchise tax as computed on the report shall be
4 remitted with the franchise tax report on or before May 1 of the reporting
5 year for franchise tax due.
6
7 SECTION 7. Arkansas Code § 26-54-105(g) and (h), concerning the
8 requirements of a franchise tax report under the Arkansas Corporate Franchise
9 Act of 1979, is amended to read as follows:
10 (g)(1) Every franchise tax report shall contain the following
11 statement:
12 “I declare, under the penalties of perjury, that the foregoing statements are
13 true to the best of my knowledge and belief.”
14 (2) The statement shall be signed by the president, vice
15 president, secretary, treasurer, or controller of the corporation or any
16 other authorized person individual as determined by the Secretary of State.
17 (h)(1) All information contained in a franchise tax report shall be