1   SB374
[…] 18   revise the law governing tax collectors and the duties and
19   powers thereof; and in connection therewith would have as its
20   purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
21   expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621
22   of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as
23   Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the
24   Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended
25   BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
                                 Page 1
                                  SB374
1              Section 1. Sections 40-5-1 to 40-5-4, inclusive,
2    Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
3              "40-5-1.
4              "The tax collector shall keep his office open at the
5    courthouse all the year round. In all counties of the state
6    having a population of 100,000 or less according to the last
7    or any subsequent federal census, the tax collector shall be
8    required between October 1 and January 1 in each year to visit
9    each precinct in the county by himself or by deputy to collect
10   the taxes, and he shall give the same notice of such
11   appointments as is given by the tax assessor. The county
12   commission may by order duly entered on the minutes relieve
13   the tax collector from making the visits to each voting place
14   above provided for when in the judgment of the commission it
15   is deemed advisable and shall by order specify the places in
16   the county which the tax collector shall visit. As used in
17   this chapter, the term "tax collecting official" means the
18   elected or appointed official charged with collecting ad
19   valorem taxes and other prescribed fees on real and personal
20   property in the county.
21             "40-5-2.