2 214073-2
[…] 12 (5) The post-release outcomes, including employment,
13 of prisoners who successfully complete a qualifying program
14 before release.
15 (b) In addition to any reporting requirements under
16 existing law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide
17 the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee quarterly
18 reports detailing the outcomes of parole hearings of prisoners
19 who have received education incentive time.
20 14-9-108.
21 The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt rules
22 to implement and administer this article.
23 Section 2. Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is
24 amended to read as follows:
25 "29-2-20.
Page 6
SB323
1 "(a) A permanent legislative committee, to be known
2 as the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee, which
3 shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex
4 officio members and six of whom shall be appointed members,
5 three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and
6 Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio
7 members, shall be formed to assist in realizing the
8 recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and
9 examine all aspects of the operations of the Department of
10 Corrections. The chairman chair of the committee shall be
11 selected by and from among the membership.
12 "(b) The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a
13 full examination of examine Alabama's present and long term
14 prison needs and they shall file reports of their findings and
15 recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the