1   SB155
[…] 4                technical revisions to update the language to
5                current code style.
6
7                                 A BILL
8                             TO BE ENTITLED
9                                 AN ACT
10
11              Relating to self-defense; to amend Sections
12   13A-3-20, 13A-3-25, and 13A-3-27, Code of Alabama 1975, to
13   provide further for the right to use force in defense of
14   premises; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
15   update the language to current code style.
16   BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
17              Section 1. Sections 13A-3-20, 13A-3-25, and
18   13A-3-27, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
19   follows:
20              "13A-3-20.
21              "The following definitions are applicable to this
22   article:
23              "(1) BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered
24   and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging, or
25   the storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or
26   watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on
27   business therein. Each unit of a building consisting of two or
                                  Page 2
1    more units separately occupied or secured is a separate
2    building.
3                "(2) DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE. Force which, under the
4    circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of
5    causing death or serious physical injury.
6                "(3) DWELLING. A building which is usually occupied