2 204629-2
[…] 7 making a determination of whether to terminate parental
8 rights; to provide that a juvenile court is not required to
9 consider a relative for candidacy to be a child's legal
10 guardian if the relative has not met certain requirements; and
11 to provide that service on an individual whose parental rights
12 have been terminated are not entitled to receive notice of
13 pendency regarding an adoption proceeding involving a child
14 for whom the individual's parental rights have been
15 terminated.
16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
17 Section 1. Sections 12-15-319 and 26-10A-17, Code of
18 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
19 "12-15-319.
20 "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and
21 convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in
22 nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to
23 discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that
24 the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to
25 properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition
Page 1
HB157
1 is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may
2 terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on
3 a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall
4 consider the best interests of the child. In determining
5 whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to
6 discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to
7 terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall
8 consider the following factors including, but not limited to,
9 the following:
10 "(1) That the parents have abandoned the child,
11 provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of
12 reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child
13 with the parents.
14 "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental